Privacy Policy

You may be wondering...What do we do with the personal data we collect through this site?

Data you provide us with enables us to contact you and deal with your orders or requests. Occasionally, we might want to send you information about promotions or Jacob’s Gems news, to keep you up to speed with our latest developments, but if you do not want us to contact you about related information and products, that's fine, just let us know.

In compliance with the data protection Act 1998, personal data shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes.

We want you to feel comfortable about visiting our Web site and giving us your personal information. Therefore, we have implemented the following privacy practices:

·          We will let you know any time we collect your personal data.

·          We will not sell your personal data to other companies.

·          And when you do receive an e-mail from us, we will offer you the option to discontinue receiving e-mails.

Information on visitors
During the course of any visit to the Jacob's Gems website, the pages you see, along with something called a cookie, are downloaded to your computer. Most, if not all, websites do this, because cookies allow the website publisher to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the site before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.

Any information that is supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better service and assists us to analyse the profile of our visitors.

Both the cookies and the embedded code provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, the duration of individual page view, paths taken by visitors through the site, data on visitors' screen settings and other general information. Jacob's Gems use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help it improve the services to its users.

  • What is a cookie?
    When you enter a site your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows. Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

NB: Even if you haven't set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you register for Jacob's Gems services or go to checkout.

  • Use and storage of your personal information
    When you supply any personal information to Jacob's Gems (e.g. when ordering products or services) we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that data. We must collect the information fairly and tell you if we want to pass the information on to anyone else. In general, any information you provide to Jacob's Gems will only be used within Jacob's Gems. It will never be supplied to anyone outside Jacob's Gems without first obtaining your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to disclose it. Also, if you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on or to our website/offices and if Jacob's Gems considers such behaviour to be offensive, Jacob's Gems can use whatever information that is available to it about you to stop such behaviour. This may include informing relevant third parties such as your employer, school, e-mail provider or the police about the content and your behaviour.
  • We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as you use the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met, or, in the case of a personalised service, such as online billing, you no longer wish to continue your registration as a personalised user. Where personal information is held for people who are not yet registered but have taken part in other Jacob's Gems services (e.g. information requests), that information will be held only as long as necessary to ensure that the service is run smoothly. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  • Access to your personal information
    You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Jacob's Gems holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. Please address requests to:-

Website Manager
Jacob’s Gems.
P.O.Box 2464,
Cardiff.
CF23 0DR

  • Users 16 and under
    If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Jacob's Gems  website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

 

As the Internet matures and changes, so will our policies pertaining to privacy. We will post policy changes on this page as soon as the commitment has been made to alter any standing policy. The security and privacy of your personal data are very important to us. We hope we have eased your concerns.

This website may contain links to sites of third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices, the content or the product or service offerings of any third party site. If you still have questions about our privacy practices, please just give us a shout.